UK TV AbroadLearn how to watch UK TV abroad.

Wimbledon 2016 – Live

Wimbledon 2016

Wimbledon 2016 - Catch up online

Catch up with the most recent matches played at Wimbledon 2016. From Monday, 27 June 2016 throughout each day from 11am on BBC Two. Available to watch free, online here on BBC iPlayer.

Sue Barker introduces live coverage of the daily matches of Wimbledon 2016 at the All England Club, as this year’s championships get under way in the men’s and ladies’ singles. The third Grand Slam event of the year on the hallowed grass courts is always one of the highlights of the sporting calendar, and the seeded players may be at risk of upsets as they acclimatise to the conditions after playing on clay for so long, although there were relatively few shocks on the opening day last year. The commentary team includes a number of former champions, including Pat Cash, Lindsay Davenport, John McEnroe, Martina Navratilova and Lleyton Hewitt.

Wimbledon 2016 Schedule:

FIRST WEEK

First Monday
From 11.30am on outside courts, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Court
Gentlemen’s Singles first round
Ladies’ Singles first round
First Tuesday
From 11.30am on outside courts, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Court
Gentlemen’s Singles first round
Ladies’ Singles first round
First Wednesday
From 11.30am on outside courts, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Court
Gentlemen’s Singles second round
Ladies’ Singles second round
Gentlemen’s Doubles first round
Ladies’ Doubles first round
First Thursday
From 11.30am on outside courts, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Court
Gentlemen’s Singles second round
Ladies’ Singles second round
Gentlemen’s Doubles first round
Ladies’ Doubles first round
First Friday
From 11.30am on outside courts, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Court
Gentlemen’s Singles third round
Ladies’ Singles third round
Gentlemen’s Doubles second round
Ladies’ Doubles second round
Middle Saturday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Gentlemen’s Singles third round
Ladies’ Singles third round
Gentlemen’s Doubles second round
Ladies’ Doubles second round
Mixed Doubles first round
Boys’ and Girls’ singles first round
Middle Sunday
No play

SECOND WEEK

Second Monday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Gentlemen’s Singles fourth round
Ladies’ Singles fourth round
Gentlemen’s Doubles third round
Ladies’ Doubles third round
Mixed Doubles first round
Boys’ and Girls’ Singles first round
Second Tuesday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Ladies’ Singles quarter-finals
Gentlemen’s Doubles quarter-finals
Ladies’ Doubles quarter-finals
Mixed Doubles second round
Boys’ and Girls’ Singles second round
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles first round
Invitation Doubles
Second Wednesday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Gentlemen’s Singles quarter-finals
Ladies’ Doubles semi-finals
Mixed Doubles second round
Boys’ and Girls’ Singles third round
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles second round
Second Thursday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Ladies’ Singles semi-finals
Gentlemen’s Doubles semi-finals
Mixed Doubles third round
Wheelchair Gentlemen’s and Ladies’ Singles quarter-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Singles quarter-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles third round
Invitation Doubles
Second Friday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
Gentlemen’s Singles semi-finals
Gentlemen’s Doubles semi-finals
Mixed Doubles quarter-finals
Wheelchair Gentlemen’s and Ladies’ Singles semi-finals
Wheelchair Gentlemen’s and Ladies’ Doubles semi-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Singles semi-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles quarter-finals
Invitation Doubles
Second Saturday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 1pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
2pm – Ladies’ Singles final
Gentlemen’s Doubles final
Ladies’ Doubles final
Girls’ Singles final
Wheelchair Ladies’ Singles final
Wheelchair Gentlemen’s Doubles final
Mixed Doubles semi-finals
Boys’ and Girls’ Doubles semi-finals
Invitation Doubles
Second Sunday
Juniors from 11am on outside courts, all other main draw matches from 11.30am, 2pm on Centre and No.1 Courts.
2pm – Gentlemen’s Singles final
Mixed Doubles final
Wheelchair Gentlemen’s Singles final
Wheelchair Ladies’ Doubles final
Boys’ Singles final
Boys’ Doubles final
Girls’ Doubles final
Invitation Doubles finals

Program Schedule: 11am – 9.30pm

BBC Two

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.